Open competition for the selection of the Georgian youth representative to the UN
If you are a young individual from 18 to 25 years old and you wish the voice of the Georgian youth to be heard at the UN, we are definitely looking for you!
On January 25, the Youth Agency announces an open competition for the "Georgian Youth Representative to the UN" throughout Georgia. The agency is carrying out the project this year in partnership with the UN Office in Georgia.
The aim of the project is to raise the voice of youth across the country in the UN, to raise the awareness of young people about the UN Sustainable Development Goals and other international processes taking place in the UN. The project provides a very good chance for personal and professional development for young people who are interested in international relations and youth issues, wish to develop the youth field around them and raise the voice of young people at the UN.
This project is one of the most successful initiatives of the United Nations, which was first launched in 1981. Georgia has been participating in the project since 2012 and it is fully funded by the Youth Agency.
Participation eligibility:
• Citizen of Georgia aged 18-25 (25 years before the end of the competition);
• Fluent in Georgian and English (written and oral);
• Aware of the Georgian Youth Policy Document, the Georgian Youth Policy Concept for 2020-2030, the UN Sustainable Development Goals;
• Informed about the ongoing processes related to youth in Georgia (activities of the Youth Agency, UN agencies represented in Georgia, activities of youth organizations);
The competition includes three stages:
Stage one involves receiving the applications
• the candidates submitting their CV and identity document (these documents must be submitted in English)
• The action plan / budget should be in line with the functions and responsibilities of the representative and should include detailed activities within a budget of GEL 20,000. See more about the functions and responsibilities in the attached document.
• Essay on the following topic: “What does Sustainable Development mean to you? How can it be pursued and achieved?” (word count - maximum 500 words, font size - 11; font - Sylfaen, line spacing 1).
Stage two includes the interview
• the candidates who have passed the second stage will be interviewed by the commission. The interview will be conducted in English. (Interviews will be held online)
Stage three includes public speaking
• the best candidates selected based on the interview will give a speech (in English) at a public event organized by the Youth Agency. (The event will be held in hybrid mode).
The winning candidate will be announced in early March 2021.
The mandate of the Georgian youth representative to the UN is valid for one year.
Candidates will be evaluated at all three stages by a points system;
After the competition, the selected representative will hold meetings throughout the country and consult with young people, provide information on the Sustainable Development Goals agenda and its relevance to Georgia. Afterwards, the candidate will travel to the UN Headquarters (New York, USA), where as a full-right member of the Georgian delegation, he/she will participate in the events and committee hearings of the Third Committee of the General Assembly, address the same committee and draft a resolution on youth.
Those wishing to participate should send the required documents to the following e-mail: [email protected]
The deadline for applications is February 10, 23:00.