The 11th International Education Fair
On May 27-28, Georgian National University SEU participated in the 11th International Education Fair organized by Expo Georgia.
The exhibition was held online for the first time this year. SEU hosted an Open House day for school children, school leavers and stakeholders.
At the Open House, the heads of the SEU undergraduate and graduate programs, as well as the Head of the Student Affairs Department, the Career Development and Alumni Relations Specialist, provided stakeholders with detailed information on both the programs and other important issues.
The fair also included webinars and workshops on the following topics:
• “News from the Business World”
Speaker: Tengiz Taktakishvili, Head of the Undergraduate Management Program, Associate Professor at SEU, Doctor of Economics.
• “How to Find the Desired Profession”?
Speaker: David Chkotua, Associate Professor at SEU
• “Stress Coping Strategies for School Leavers”
Speaker: Ina Shanava, Doctor of Social Sciences, Assistant Professor at SEU
• “How to Develop a Successful Brand”?
Speaker: Rusudan Beriashvili, Associate Professor at SEU, Head of Georgian and English-medium Undergraduate Business Administration Program.
• “Lawyer’s Profession”
Speakers: Tea Jugheli, Dean of the Faculty of Law;
• Ana Chogovadze, Judge of Tbilisi City Court, Visiting Lecturer at SEU;
• Levan Makharashvili, Invited Lecturer at SEU, Lawyer at Law Firm DLG&Case;
• Tamta Margvelashvili, Invited Lecturer at SEU, Lawyer at Law Firm Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners.