• Provide students with a broad theoretical knowledge in the field of finance and its core areas such as accounting and auditing, corporate finance, tax administration and taxation, financial control and reporting;
• Develop the ability to think logically to solve the tasks required when performing financial management functions. Students develop mathematical apparatus and are introduced to statistical methods; Assimilate the quantitative and qualitative tools needed for research;
• To acquire the ability to communicate effectively with representatives of the effective organizational structure, industry and other areas and to develop a corporate culture based on the knowledge and practical skills acquired within the program;
• To offer the opportunity to master the practice in such profiled sub-sectors of finance as: audit; Taxes and Corporate Finance;
• Develop the ability to work in a team and manage it. In particular, students are aware of the psychology of the work environment; Are introduced to the peculiarities of working in a team; Learn how to respond quickly to problems and resolve conflicts while working in a team;
• Provide a managerial and executive role and functions to transform theoretical knowledge into a practical phase and strengthen the practical components within which students learn to analyze and evaluate the financial condition of corporations, as well as to invest in a method using pure current value method. Develop the professional skills of obtaining, processing and analyzing reliable accounting information required for management decisions; They learn how to gain auditory evidence and evaluate their persuasiveness;
Graduate of the Georgian National University SEU Bachelor's Program in Finance:
• Realizes the economic environment, current processes and events in the field, can analyze business environment, analyze industry, competitors and consumers;
• Is familiar with business terminology, methods, principles, theories and concepts, as well as business features and challenges;
Understands the overall structure of the financial direction and the interrelationships between sub-sectors such as corporate finance, financial accounting and control; Transfers and audits;
Conducts accounting transactions; Identifies methods of accounting for commodity-material values and fixed assets and detects differences;
Analyzes information on accounting balance, profit and loss statement, cash flows and capital movements;
Based on the accounting records, compiles the main forms of financial reporting according to the category of the enterprise defined in accordance with the legislation and the basic principles of the international standards of financial reporting. Among them, he/she is aware of the basic requirements of local legislation for planning and implementation of financial reporting audits and the basic requirements of international standards for auditing and related services;
Uses financial reporting and valuation analysis and evaluation models, internal financial information of manufacturing and service companies for accounting, dividend policy and loan resource management, budgeting and decision making;
Distinguishes between methods of assessing the financial value of a company, trends in the change in price of the company's securities. Uses financial market analysis, risk management, and proper management of a company's financial resources;
Knows the basics of the functioning of the tax system in Georgia, describes the directions of tax reforms in the modern stage of development of the Georgian economy, uses electronic systems for filling tax returns, submits tax returns and defines obligations;
Based on the financial statements, evaluates the relevant decisions and identifies risks, plans and directs the company's financially strategic directions, investment and financial decisions; Controls the execution of the organization's budget; Provides advanced methods and methods of risk insurance, uses the optimal option of capital structuring and can implement them in practice according to the instructions;
A person with a full general education who has a relevant state-issued document (high school certificate) or a document equivalent to it and who, based on the results of the Unified National Exams is eligible to study on the undergraduate educational program in Management and undergo the administrative registration at Georgian National University SEU.