The programme aims at providing the graduates with necessary knowledge and competences relevant to the national and international standards of the field that will ensure their further study in professional direction; ensure with the modern, deep, systemic and integrated knowledge of biomedical, preclinical, clinical sciences and its application into practice, facilitate their motivation for continuous improvement of their knowledge and life-long learning, develop interpersonal, clinical skills, decision making based on the evidence-based data, understanding clinical cases in broad social, cultural contexts to promote health, well being and prevent diseases, understanding of a physician’s professional, ethical and legal responsibilities and contribute to the field development in the constantly changing environment.
Therefore, the goals of the programme is to provide the graduates with the:
• Knowledge of biomedical and clinical sciences, its scientific methods and principles, and the necessity for Life Long Learning (LLL).
• Clinical, interpersonal, and practical skills.
• Case-based clinical reasoning and taking decisions.
• Understanding clinical cases in a social, cultural context.
• Understanding of a physician’s professional, ethical, and legal responsibilities.
The graduate is able to:
• Demonstrate comprehensive knowledge of the field, principles and methodologies of research in medicine.
• Demonstrate knowledge how to use additional resources effectively within the limits of his/her own specialty.
• Provide with the critical analysis of incomplete and contradictory data, provide with its independent analysis, convey the results of analysis, and use them.
• Obtain information from various sources, develop large-scale information and critically evaluate it, use information collected during professional activities.
• Take part in meetings and convey the opinions both in oral and writings.
• Negotiate in the professional context and participate in resolving conflicts.
• Independently define complex problems, determine ways of solving it, analyzing the expected outcomes and take final decision.
• Provide with the critical approach to new information.
Responsibility and Autonomy
• Work independently, select priorities, meet deadlines, properly arrange the resources, and get the work done and account, assess and critically analyze it.
• Adapt to a new environment, work with colleagues, keep professional subordination, use new technologies.
• Management of multidisciplinary environment and adaptation by using new strategic approaches.
• Work in the group as a member and leader, clearly formulate tasks, agree with group members, coordinate their activities and adequately assess the capabilities of group members, manage conflicting and emotional situations.
• Understand the necessity of sustainable renewal of knowledge, objectively evaluate the knowledge and skills, use full spectrum of informational resources, manage his/her own learning process.
• Communicate effectively, listen, ask questions, and deal with nonverbal communication.
• Contribute to the development of professional knowledge and practice.
• The holders of a certificate of full general education or those with the equeal status on the basis of the results of Unifiued Entry Examinations shall have the right to take the programme at the University.
• Foreign citizens and stateless persons who have received general secondary or equivalent education in a foreign country.
• Georgian citizens who acquired general secondary education in a foreign country or have studied the last two years of general secondary education abroad.
• Foreign citizens (except students enrolled in the joint programme of higher education and exchange students) who study or studied and receive credits or qualifications in a higher educational institution recognized by the state in concern.
• Georgian citizens (except students enrolled in the joint programme of higher education and exchange students) who live/lived, study/ studied in a foreign country for a period set by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and receive credits or qualifications in a higher educational institution recognized by the state.
• Mobility students enrolled according to Minister’s order N10/N (04.02.2010) on the Approval of the Procesure of Movement between Higher Educatio Institutions.
The Universty holds an interview with the prospective students who have the right to study without passing the Unified Entry Examinations.
These persons are required to confirm their English language proficiency at B2.