Research Projects and Grant Competitions
Georgian National University SEU Scientific Grant Competition for university academic staff
Scope, goals and priorities of the grant competition:
Research and/or research development grants include:
• Initiation of scientific-research and innovative projects and preparation of proposals, elaboration and development of new ideas, drafting of innovative proposals and development of a concept;
• Initiation of pilot research projects in order to successfully find external research grants in the future;
• Planning and developing scientific-collaborative projects with public and private sector practitioners, creative industries.
Grants in support of scientific-research activities are:
• Scientific development activities include short-term scientific visits to other universities or research institutes in Georgia or abroad. Also, providing joint projects with partner higher education and research institutes and so-called Industrial fellowship;
• Dissemination of research results, financing/co-financing the publication of journals and monographs. Also, research skills training to increase the capacity of researchers;
• Attendance at scientific events, conducting training and seminars aimed at improving skills in successful project application preparation, grant management and reporting management;
• Preparation of intellectual property results, their alleged patenting and commercialization;
• Dissemination of research results through active participation in national and international scientific conferences.
Grant competition conditions:
• Only an affiliated SEU professor can take the position of the project manager.
• The project team may include affiliate, academic and visiting staff, as well as SEU students and external experts.
• External experts involved in the project may be invited from abroad, or staff from other Georgian universities and research institutes, both in the private and governmental and civil sectors. It is estimated that only 20% of the research team receiving research grants were staffed by external experts/staff.
• The grant application and research should be in line with the university's core educational backgrounds and higher education development priorities.
• The research project should be carried out and its results should be published on behalf of the university - a joint project using the name of the university.
• The content of the research should be a novelty for the Georgian educational space and should not repeat the content of the research/publications already done.
• It is necessary to use relevant sources and research methods relevant to modern scientific advances in research.
• If necessary, the grant applicant must agree with the relevant copyright and related rights holders on the use of the sources containing those rights prior to application.
• University Ethics and Academic Integrity standards apply to all project participants from the submission of the grant application until the completion of the research.
Budget, duration, deadlines and types of expenses:
• Budget for research and/or research development grants: the maximum annual budget for each project is GEL 30,000.
• Scientific research grant support grants budget: the maximum annual budget for each project is GEL 5,000.
• Duration: the estimated duration of the project is 3 years.
• Deadlines: the project must start on February 1, 2021, and end no later than December 31, 2023.
• Costs: the following costs may be required: Personnel costs - royalties, travel and household expenses, administrative and laboratory equipment, printing, printing, project promotion and other necessary services.
Deadlines for receiving and reviewing grant applications:
Grant applications will be accepted from November 16 to December 7, 2020
The grant application must be submitted in the forms established by the university meet the following criteria:
• Rationale and basis of the project: description of the current situation in the field of research, past and current activities, review of additional projects, similar projects implemented locally;
• Project Impact: impact on community challenges and relevant field, target groups and their needs, promotion and dissemination of project results;
• Project work plan: activity description, expected activities and results, expertise of team members, required infrastructure and its availability, project risks and risk mitigation measures;
• Budget proposal with the justification of expenses; possible sources of funding and possible assistance from other sources;
• Autobiographies of research team members (with publications).
See. Application forms here: Application 1 Application 2 Deadlines Application 3
The grant application will be considered with the involvement of the relevant commission within 15 days after the application submission deadline.
The results of the competition will be published on the SEU website after the relevant deadlines expire.
Rules for submitting grant applications:
Grant applications will be accepted only electronically at Email Email:
The application must be submitted in accordance with the university grant application form.