The National University of Georgia SEU was founded on behalf of Ilia Chavchavadze in 2001
Since 2007, the university has offered Georgian students the building and conditions of the modern educational requirements in the new address and since then the university is located in the historical part of Tbilisi in Isani-Samgori district. Address: Tsinandali Street. N9.
In 2009 the university was accredited by LEPL National Accreditation Center.
In 2014 the university was authorized in accordance with the new authorization standard (until 2020).
At present, there are 23 accredited educational programs in the university, including 9 undergraduates, 7 additional / minor specialties, 1 one-step, and 5 master programs.
133 professors and 97 invited lecturers are attending the four faculty of university including: Faculty of Business Administration, Social Sciences, Law and Medical Faculty.
In 2014, 2015 and 2016 Georgian National University is one of the most demanded universities in Georgian educational space, according to the results of the  United National Examinations and Mobility Results.