USAID-PROLoG is announcing a poster competition
As part of the 16-Day Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence, a poster competition was announced by the Rule of Law Support Project (USAID-PROLoG - Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia Activity).
Competition Description:
Violence against women and girls is one of the most common problems in the world, manifested in various forms and is understood as femicide, domestic violence and sexual harassment, as well as discrimination due to existing stereotypes.
A 16-day campaign against gender-based violence is being carried out around the world to raise awareness of gender-based violence and women's rights. The campaign starts on November 25, the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, and lasts until December 10.
This year, as part of a 16-day campaign, USAID / PROLoG is announcing a poster competition. The posters should be based on the theme of gender-based violence and should be based on the winning phrases in the previous USAID / PROLoG competition "Change Women's Oppressive Expressions".
Posters should be created around the following expressions:
1. "It is easier to restrain the rain than a righteous woman"
2. Fool thought a couple's quarrel was a family affair"
3. "Woman - equal, son - equal - two equal of country.
Applications will be accepted until November 25, 2020 (17:00), at the e-mail:
[email protected]
Detailed information about the competition can be found at the link: