Essay competition for students on protection of personal data
Georgian National University and State Inspector’s Service are pleased to announce essay competition and online conference to students who are interested in the protection of personal data.
The aim of the conference is to raise public awareness of the importance of personal data protection and advance student progress. The project is organized under the International Day of Protection of Human Rights.
Students are encouraged to prepare an essay on one of the following topics:
1. Protection of students’ personal data during distance learning;
2. Protection of school students’ personal data during distance learning;
3. Protection of personal health data during the Covid-19 pandemic;
4. Protection of personal data while receiving online service during the Covid-19 pandemic;
5. Protection of personal data of the minors during the Covid-19 pandemic;
6. Possible danger of cyber leaking of the minors’ personal data.
Applicants will be initially assessed based on their submitted abstracts.
Essay abstracts within the appropriate application forms can be sent to the following email: [email protected]
You are kindly reminded to put ‘student essay competition’ in the subject area.
Upon submitting appropriate essay abstracts, conference topics will be selected in terms of their subject and content relevance. The students will be informed of the abstract assessment results on December 25th. Successful applicants will be given an extended period of time to prepare complete essays.
Essay evaluation:
Basic criteria of essay assessment and submission to the conference are as follow:
• Relevance to the competition topic and aim;
• Discourse and reasoning;
• Essay structure;
• Novelty and creativity;
• The originality of the essay;
• Maintaining linguistic and academic standards.
Essay preparation standards and guidelines can be found on the following address
The essays will be assessed by the bilateral commission of Georgian National University and State Inspector’s Service.
Upon completion of the competition:
Approximately 15 best essays will be selected whose authors will participate in the online conference.
The selected essays will be published in print.
On 28th of January, celebrating the International Day of the Protection of Human Rights, three best essay authors will be revealed awarding a two-month internship at the State Inspector’s Service.
The winning essays will be published on both State Inspector’s Service and SEU websites and social media platforms.
The conference will be held online on 22 January 2021. The applicants will be informed of all necessary procedures of the conference through given emails.
Notice: The registration deadline for the upcoming conference will be publically available in advance and attendance will be free of charge.
Good Luck!