It is the first time Georgia has the opportunity to join 2020 European researchers’ project titled ‘Science is the Captain,’ involving European Union and Horizon 2020-associated 30 countries to participate. Various multidisciplinary, educational and cultural events are scheduled under the project to promote Georgian general public awareness of science.
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia, Writers’ House of Georgia and multiple higher educational and scientific-research institutions are involved to make a success of this project.
Within the very project, video lectures will be held on November 26,27,28 by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and Georgian museums. Experts specializing in arts will be discussing various interesting and educational topics from within the walls of museums.
See the schedule of lectures in the attached document.