Europe Green Agreement and its Political, Legal and Economic Impact on Georgia
Within the framework of the European Integration Research Center operating at Georgian National University SEU, a scientific project titled ‘Europe Green Agreement and its Political, Legal and Economic Impact on Georgia’ is planned to be held this year. The project aims to assess the impact of the European Green Deal, the latest EU de-carbonization plan to create a climate-neutral European continent by 2050, on the EU's Neighborhood and Partnership processes, including Georgia.
Given the growing public and scientific interest, this project involves the creation of relevant thematic groups, in-depth research analysis of the process and a two-day interdisciplinary international scientific conference at Georgian National University SEU in December 2021. The relevant results will be published, enabling the political, economic and legal impact of the European Green Agreement on Georgia to be better assessed. In addition to presenting the interim results by the scientific groups, it is planned to publish the reports in a peer-reviewed scientific journal.
SEU academic staff, its graduate students and other interested persons should contact the project coordinator Ani Tsirekidze, at no later than October 18, 2021 to participate in the research project.
Additional information about the project and the scientific conference will be provided in due course. Should you have questions, please contact the project coordinator.