Series of seminars planned within the ‘Georgian Program’ of Oxford University
We would like to inform you that as part of the ‘Georgian Program’ of Oxford School of Global and Area Studies, online seminars are planned, in which the winning projects of the joint research competition of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia and Oxford University ‘Georgian Studies’ will participate.
The seminars will be held within the framework of the ‘Georgian Program’ of Oxford School of Global and Area Studies, which is one of the area programs of the Department of Russian, Eurasian and Eastern European Studies, and aims to:
• Facilitate research and coordination of research on Georgia in the social sciences and humanities, including modern history;
• Host postdoctoral students from Georgia for up to one year;
• Organize seminars and other meetings on Georgian issues and introduce the speakers from Georgia to the general public;
• Improve the profile of Georgian studies in the United Kingdom and abroad by liaising with universities in various fields;
• Promote materials and sources related to Georgia, especially the collections of Bodleian Library in Georgia and the region.
The seminars will be held through November 25 with the Zoom platform.