“Cyber Hygiene of Remote Work”
29 October
October is a Cyber Security Awareness Month! SEU will host Andro Gotsiridze’s online public lecture titled “Cyber Hygiene of Remote Work” on October 29. Mr. Andro will talk about the challenges and basic rules of cyber hygiene: how to reduce the cyber risks caused by the remote mode.
Due to the danger of spreading the coronavirus, a large part of the users switched to the online mode of operation. In this way, educational institutions and organizations try to take care of and protect the health of their employees or students.
We should bear in mind that working online also increases cyber risks.
Andro Gotsiridze is the Founder of Cyber ​​Security Education Research Center “CYSEC”, Director of the Cyber ​​Security Bureau of the Ministry of Defense 2014-2017 and Inspector General 2012-2014. At various times he held top positions at the Ministry of Defense and Intelligence Services. In 2008-2012, he was the Head of the Security Department of JSC “Privatbank” and JSC “Bank Constanta”. With his direct participation, the national cybersecurity policies and strategies as well as the ones of Ministry of Defense were developed, the cyber reserve project and the integration of wounded soldiers in peacekeeping missions into trainers of the field of cyber security was also initiated. It is noteworthy that a multi-component system for raising cyber security awareness was introduced as well.