The first online international scientific conference organized by SEU, was held.
For the first time in Georgia, the first online international scientific conference - "Modern Challenges in Economics and Business against the background of COVID 19 Crisis and Challenge'' was held organized by the Georgian National University SEU in partnership with the Polish University of Lazarski.
The scientific conference was held on the official website of the University through the online platform Zoom application and Facebook Live (  Besides the participants, more than 5,000 Facebook users watched the conference for ten hours.
17 institutions from 8 countries around the world, participated in the conference. Among them was the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. 8 countries’ Universities - Austria, Poland, Italy, Spain, Israel, India, UK and 18 different universities from Georgia.
These universities are:
• Lazarski University-Poland;
• University of Wroclaw - Poland;
• University of Innsbruck - Austria;
• Coventry University London, UK - London;
• University of Rome Tor Vergata - Italy;
• The National Distance Education University - Spain;
• The Hebrew University and Shoresh Institution - Israel;
• Jaipuria Institute of Management, Indore - India;
• Indian Institute of Management, Indore – India
The following universities from Georgia:
• Georgian National University SEU, as a host, together with Lazarski University;
• Saint Andrew the First-Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia
• Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University;
• Batumi Navigation Training University;
• Georgian Technical University;
• New higher education institution;
• Georgian Aviation University;
The aim of the online conference was to provide scientists, researchers, and practitioners with the opportunity to share their researches, ideas and experiences during difficult times around the world. It also allowed the participants to offer solutions for the problems facing the world today.
The topics of the conference were related to economics, business, and management.
The main findings and recommendations that emerged during the conference were:
1. Amendments to the Law on Education, on the hybrid format of learning (online teaching added to the traditional teaching method)
2. Increasing entrepreneurial incentives and strengthening private property in the post-crisis period. Acceleration of the privatization process.
3. Considering the format of remote work in labor law.
4. Promoting entrepreneurship in universities and schools and strengthening simulation teaching.
5. Expectations of increasing demand for agribusiness programs in the post-crisis period.
6. Strengthening startup funding programs by the state.
Outstanding papers will be published in the journal of the Georgian National University -"SEU & SCIENCE" or in the journal of Economics and Management faculty of the Lazarski University (Poland) - "Economic and Political Thought".
The conference was moderated by the Head of the Bachelor's Program in Management, Doctor, Associate Professor at the Georgian National University SEU - Tengiz Taktakishvili, and Paata Shurghaia - Master of the University of Cardiff, Associate Professor and the Head of the Bachelor's Program in Finance at the Georgian National University.
The first online scientific international conference will significantly contribute to the acquisition and deepening of knowledge of people working in the fields of economics, business, and management. The recommendations, which were voiced during the meeting, will play an important role in overcoming the crisis for representatives of the private sector and governments.