International Scientific Conference on “European Green Deal and its Political, Legal and Economic Impact on Georgia”
The European Green Deal, the latest EU decarbonization plan to create a climate-neutral European continent by 2050, is not just an attempt to create a climate-friendly environment, but an entirely new European order of eco-thinking that will have a major impact on its neighbours, including Georgia. On the other hand, these processes coincide with the legislative reform of Georgia and the introduction of a regulatory environment based on stable market economic principles, envisaging the so-called “change of views” and political-legislative harmonization under the Association Agreement with the European Union.
We are pleased to invite academic staff, including doctorate students, young scientists and industry experts from both Georgian and foreign authorized higher education institutions to participate in the international conference.
The conference papers will be published in the special edition of the scientific journal “Vectors of Social Sciences” of Georgian National University SEU, dedicated to the conference. The mentioned journal is indexed in several international scientific databases and is also available in both Google Scholar and Sciencegate search engines.
Registration information:
Deadline for submitting a short abstract of a scientific report (not more than 300 words) in Georgian or English at the relevant registration link:– December 25, 2021;
• Deadline for contacting selected candidates: December 31, 2021;
• Deadline for submission of the draft paper: January 31, 2022;
• Scientific Conference (in hybrid mode): February 10-11, 2022.
Additional information about the project itself and the scientific conference will be provided in due course. For detailed information, please see the full description of the scientific project at: