Submission of articles to the 2022 issue of the journal “Vectors of Social Sciences” is being announced
Submission of articles for publication to the 2022 issue of the international peer-reviewed journal “Vectors of Social Sciences” is being announced. The journal “Vectors of Social Sciences” is biannually published by Georgian National University SEU.
The journal ‘Vectors of Social Sciences’ is published twice a year by Georgian National University SEU. It aims to contribute to the development of various fields of social sciences and civil society. The journal allows academic staff, researchers, master’s and doctoral students of higher education institutions to submit scientific papers in the following areas:
• Economics;
• Administration and Management;
• Political Sciences;
• Social Work.
Each piece of work submitted to the editorial board must be original. Otherwise, the time and place of its original publication should be indicated, including the endorsement of the author’s right to publish with a re- or updated edition.
The editorial board makes the relevant decision on the publication of a specific article. The paper to be published in the journal should be reflecting a relevant, arguable or important issue.
The paper must be designed to contribute to the existing discussion in the relevant field or initiate a new one, containing strong arguments, reasoned opinions and authorial conclusions.
If case of a research methodology included in the paper, it must be fully adhered to.
Scientific papers to be published in the journal, after successfully passing the anti-plagiarism test, are subject to mandatory peer review. Placing an article in the journal is free of charge. A unique DOI code (Digital Object Identifier) ​​will be assigned to each paper published in the journal for identification. Articles will be placed in the Google Scholar search engine.
Copyright on the published piece of work will remain with its authors/co-authors.
The journal is published in Georgian and English languages. Accordingly, the article must be submitted bilingually.
Translation of the article into English will be provided for the SEU affiliated professors only. (Otherwise, paid translation services will be offered).
See the standards for the article structure on the following link:
Papers are to be sent to the following email:
The deadline for accepting the papers: November 15, 2022
We wish you good luck!