The Faculty of Law of Georgian National University SEU is one of the largest faculties in the Georgian educational market, offering undergraduate and graduate programs to students. It should be noted that the Faculty is a member of the European Law Faculties Association of ELFA.
The faculty includes unique educational courses designed specifically for SEU in line with the best international experience and the requirements of the modern market, and combines both theoretical and practical components.
The Faculty of Law is led by key specialists in the field: judges, prosecutors, notaries, and lawyers, majority of whom have been educated in universities around the world and actively share international experience with students in the teaching process. The academic staff is actively involved in law-making activities, as well as providing international legal expertise.
Law students take internships at SEU's state-of-the-art legal clinic, as well as at partner law firms. The SEU has a mock courtroom where students conduct mock trials.
Additionally, students participate in exchange programs, summer schools, and student conferences, local and international competitions.