The Faculty of Medicine gives citizens of any country in the world the opportunity to receive a quality education in the field of health care.
The Faculty of Medicine administers a one-step, English-medium educational diploma program for certified physicians accredited by National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. Respectively, the program meets the ENQA and WFME standards.
The Faculty of Medicine is a member of the Association for Medical Education in Europe (AMEE) and the Association of Medical Schools in Europe (AMSE), and has signed memoranda of cooperation with universities and medical clinics around the world.
The top priority of the faculty is the education of the students; therefore, special attention is paid to the academic process. However, great importance is also attached to students' extracurricular activities.
The teaching process at the faculty is led by recognized specialists in the field, local and foreign professors.
Auditoriums and laboratories equipped with modern technologies serve to teach the basic and clinical theoretical disciplines provided by the educational program. In the simulation lab, students develop practical skills on simulators and dummies. Practical trainings in clinical disciplines are conducted in the leading clinics and medical institutions of Georgia.
The faculty students have the opportunity to take internships in foreign (US, UK, Turkey) medical clinics during the winter and summer holidays.
It is planned to build a university clinic and student dormitory of modern standards in the near future.
American Hospital Tbilisi AHT is an SEU exclusive partner and affiliated clinic.
Only SEU students enjoy the exclusive opportunities to do their clinical educational courses in an American hospital, to attend masterclasses delivered by both Georgian and foreign top industry practitioners, and to develop their practical skills in clinical settings.
The American Hospital Tbilisi AHT was founded with the support of the United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC), formerly known as OPIC.