Master’s Program in Data Science is prepared according to the Procedures for the Development, Revision and Termination of the Educational Programs of the Georgian National University SEU. The program is developed in line with the modern challenges of the field and the demands of the local labor market, it is directed at elaborating the learning outcomes of the second level of higher education, which aims at providing deep and systematic knowledge in the given field and the participation of students in terms of various branches of the field. More thoroughly, the program is focused on such field competences as, knowledge of the basics of modern computer sciences and their use in practice, which is so necessary for organizations in order to manage information correctly.
The content, volume and complexity of the Master’s Program in Data Science corresponds with the second level of higher education. The content of the program includes the prerequisites for admission to the program and learning outcomes. The structure of the program is consistent and logical. The content and the structure ensures the accomplishment of the study outcomes of the program. The qualification to be granted – Master of Data Science corresponds with the content and learning outcomes of the program.
The language of the study components determined under the program is Georgian, some elective courses are offered in foreign language as well, namely, these courses are, e-government and Agile development. The basic study materials are in Georgian, some auxiliary materials are provided in the form of foreign sources as well (in English).
Master’s Program in Data Science is structured according to the following principle: core and elective subjects. It is mandatory for the students to write Master’s thesis.