The aims of the Program in Business Administration of Georgian National University SEU are:
• to educate professionals, with a broad range of theoretical and practical skills of analyzing processes in various business and economic environments, and with the ability to deliver this knowledge into practical work, through the achievement of the level expected for a bachelor;
• to equip students with skills necessary for any managerial level and prepare them to effectively fulfil appropriate functions in Management, Economics, Finances, Marketing and Accounting for local and international companies.
• Develop interest and demand in students to have their own businesses and successfully operate on the market.
• raise specialists with creative thinking, who will be competitive both in domestic and international markets with a healthy ambition of being a leader and constant demand for development;
Graduate of the Georgian National University SEU Bachelor's Degree Program in Business Administration:
• describes the fundamental concepts of economics, finance, accounting, marketing and management; explains and uses correlation between them;
• uses information technologies to support business processes and make decisions;
• defines theories and practices of business ethics and social responsibility;
• uses research (quantitative and qualitative) skills to analyze, discover and solve business problems;
• understands globalization and appreciates cultural diversity;
• analyzes the challenges of starting his/her own business; distinguishes between types of business strategies and discusses their planning, implementation and evaluation processes;
• Develop the project and prove its feasibility by quantitative and/or qualitative research and communicating its results;
• works effectively with other people by understanding their skills, interpersonal and group interactions, cultural differences and own unique background, thus, creates a synergy effect in the working process;
• can organize and establish his/her own organization, develop business ideas, and put together a business plan;
• produces clearly written analysis and delivers well-organized, reasoned and persuasive oral presentations;
A person with a full general education who has a relevant state-issued document (high school certificate) or a document equivalent to it and who, based on the results of the Unified National Exams is eligible to study on the undergraduate educational program of Business Administration and undergoes the administrative registration at Georgian National University SEU.