The Faculty of Business and Technology
Program goals are:
• BA program aims to equip students with a broad range of theoretical knowledge and practical skills of analyzing processes in the various business and economic environment. The program aims to study students basic as well as functional aspects of Business Administration, such as Finances, Marketing, Management, Financial Accounting and Auditing.
• BA program enables students to develop skills necessary for any managerial level and prepare them to effectively fulfil appropriate functions in Management, Economics, Finances, Marketing and Accounting at local and international companies.
• BA program enables students to acquire practical skills necessary for entrepreneurship
• BA program strives to educate creative-minded professionals who will be competing in local and international labor markets with a healthy ambition to be a leader and have a constant need for development.
• Students understand and analyze the role of all the core areas of business administration, such as mathematics, statistics, management accounting and financial accounting, economics, finance, information technology, management, and marketing.
• Students analyze theories and practices of business ethics and social responsibility.
• Students use mathematical and statistical tools to discover, analyze and solve business problems.
• Students understand globalization and appreciate cultural diversity.
• Students conduct marketing research and design appropriate and effective marketing mix and strategies.
• Students analyze the challenges of starting their own business; They distinguish between types of business strategies and discuss their planning, implementation and evaluation processes.
• Students identify accounting concepts that enable them to interpret financial data and use it to make informed decisions about the operating performance and financial position of a company.
• Students develop, organize, and participate actively in interdisciplinary cooperation and lead work groups.
• Students establish business plan and prove its feasibility.
• Students produce clearly written analysis and deliver well organized, reasoned and persuasive oral and written presentations in English language.
For Georgian residents: